Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Dated February …, 2017.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

Introduction 

At AKT Associates your data privacy is important to us and we use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain www.aktassociates.com (hereinafter “Site”) and apply generally to AKT Associates.

By accessing our Website and utilizing our services, you acknowledge that you have read & understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.

This privacy statement does not apply to the websites of our other third parties, even if their websites are linked to www.aktassociates.com. We recommend you review the privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact.

This Privacy Policy explains how www.aktassociates.com gathers personal information, and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Site. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us.  By registering with www.aktassociates.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your all information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use

Information that www.aktassociates.com collects and Usage

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. When you use our Site, we collect and store your data and information provided by you. We gather your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the business activities and to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by www.aktassociates.com.

Member Registration

  1. You may need to provide this site Your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account while registering on the Website or, communicate with respect to our service. This information is collected on the registration form for several reasons including but not limited to Personal identification or  allow us to contact you for any service asper the User Terms
  2. The site collects only such Personal Information that site believes to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. This site collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of services availed, etc.

As a member, you can choose to complete your online profile by providing us with intellectual property rights you own and such information are primarily used to assist you by adhering the Terms of Use and privacy policy.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

 This Site does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent except or under the following circumstances:

  • We can provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with this Site/Company under confidentiality agreements.
  • We can respond to court orders, or legal process (such as law enforcement requests), or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We can provide information when it is necessary to share in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities as per the requirement by law.
  • We can transfer information about you if this Site/Company is acquired by or merged with another company and we will notify you in advance in such cases. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites place on your computer as you browse the web. Like many websites, AKT Associates may use cookies to discover how people are using our services and to make them work better. Most browsers now recognize when a “cookie” is offered, and permits the user to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider.

Internal Service Providers and Services offered by third parties

We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., Information Technology support and other aspects) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers will be subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service.

Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on www.aktassociates.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

Security

Once your information is in our possession we shall be committed to strict security guidelines protecting it against unauthorized access.

Your Consent

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are herewith:-

Mrs Kavita Tiwari  Mb 9969042660  email [email protected]

BACK
WhatsApp chat